300 St Vincent Street Glasgow Scotland G2 5RU

©2019 BY ST COLUMBA GAELIC CHURCH, GLASGOW.   CREATED WITH WIX.COM

Scottish Charity Number SC006342           CCLI Licence 1207753

Roll of Ministers

Rev. Hugh McDearmit

Called 1771.  Ordained 14 May 1772.  Translated to Arrochar 11 May 1780.

find his published sermons HERE

Rev. John Fraser

Appointed 11 June 1783.  Translated to Kiltarlity 10 May 1792.

Rev. Angus McIntosh

Ordained 18 Oct 1792.  Translated to Tain, 11 May 1797.

Rev. John McLaurin

Ordained Missionary in Mull 1791.  Adm. 11 Jan 1798.  Died 8 Aug 1835.

Rev. Dr. Norman MacLeod

Translated from Campsie 13 Dec 1835.  Died 25 Nov 1862

Rev. Neil Strachan (Assistant & Successor)

Translated from Paisley St Columba's 7 Feb 1859.  Died 19 May 1860.

Rev. Norman MacLeod (nephew)

Ordained 25 Nov 1861.  Translated to Blair Atholl 6 May 1868.

Rev. Dr. Robert Blair, MA, DD, VD.

Translated from Tarbert 6 May 1869.  Translated to Cambuslang 23 May 1882.

Rev. Lachlan McLachlan

Translated from Tain 5 Oct 1882.  Translated to Kilmore & Kilbride 16 Dec 1887.

Rev. Dr. John MacLean BA, MA, BD, DD.

Translated from Tarbert 18 Dec 1888.  Demitted 3 Jun 1917

Rev. Dr. Alexander MacKinnon, MA, BD. 1918 - 1925

Admitted from Grosvenor Square Manchester 24 Jan 1918.  Translated to Kilmonivaig 15 Feb 1925.

Rev. John M. Munro, MA.

Translated from West St Giles Edinburgh18 Jun 1925.  Translated to Kilmartin 1928.

Very Rev. Dr. Alexander MacDonald, MA, DD.

Translated from Alloa St Mungo's 6 Jun 1929.  Demitted 17 Dec 1954.

Rev. Angus F. MacKinnon, MA.

Translated from Strath 1955.  Demitted 1980.

Rev. Donald N. Macdonald, MA.

Inducted 1981.  Demitted 1987.

Rev. John M. M. MacArthur

Translated from Strath 1989.  Demitted 1996.

Rev. Donald Michael MacInnes, BD.

Ordained & Inducted 2002.  Demitted 2009

Mr. Graham L. Morrison, DTh, Reader

Appointed 2010.  Demitted 2019